REA: Registered Engineering Associate

Home News About Us What is REA? Fees Code of Ethics The Value of REA The EA Act & the EA Board Required Qualifications How To Apply REAcap Reports List of REAs Links

About Us

Board Appointments

Chair

The Acting Minister for Building & Construction re-appointed the following as member and appointed as Board Chair effective 1 April 2020 for a term of two years. Refer to NZ Gazette Notice Number 2020-go182 dated 15 January 2020;

Name

 

Position

 

Nomination

     

Initial Appointment Date

Deborah Cranko

 

Chair*

 

Ministerial

 

April 2020 (as Chair)*

* Deborah Cranko has been a Ministerial appointee continuously since December 2012. She was Deputy Chair from February 2015 to March 2020.

Members

The Acting Minister for Building & Construction re-appointed the following as members to the Board effective 1 February 2020 for a term of two years. Refer to NZ Gazette Notice Number 2020-go182 dated 15 January 2020;

Name

 

Position

 

Nomination

     

Initial Appointment Date

Glynn Cowley

 

Member

 

IRHACE

 

December 2012

Warren Crawley

 

Member

 

NZIHE

 

March 2016

Bruce Hurley

 

Member

 

NZEI

 

December 2014

Danny Muthumala

 

Member

 

NZIGE

 

March 2018

The Acting Minister for Building & Construction appointed the following a member to the Board effective 1 February 2020 for a term of two years. Refer to NZ Gazette Notice Number 2020-go182 dated 15 January 2020;

Name

 

Position

 

Nomination

     

Initial Appointment Date

Phil Huse-White

 

Member

 

DANZ

 

February 2020

 

Profiles of Board Members

Deborah Cranko

 

Deborah Cranko

Appointed as Chair of the Board in April 2020. Deborah has been a Ministerial appointment since December 2012 and was Deputy Chair from February 2015 to March 2020. Deborah is a registered practising architect working mainly in the Wellington region. She has extensive governance experience in the building sector, within her profession (NZRAB and NZACS), with the former BIA and also is member of the Plumbers, Gasfitters and Drainlayers Board.

In practice projects, architectural practice team works on a daily basis across many sectors of the construction industry, including REAs of several disciplines, structural, geotechnical, mechanical and electrical engineering, and surveying and quantity surveying.

 

Glynn Cowley

 

Glynn Cowley

Appointed December 2012 as a member of the Board on the nomination of the Institute of Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Engineers of NZ Inc (IRHACE). Glynn is currently Chair of the Refrigerant Licence Trust Board (RLTB) and maintains currency within the industry via his shareholding and directorship of Cooling Equipment Ltd, an engineered solutions provider to the refrigeration industry.

With more than 40 years experience in the HVAC&R industry, Glynn is trade qualified having completed his refrigeration apprenticeship with Ellis Hardie Symington. He founded Cowley Refrigeration Ltd and held the position of Managing Director and CEO until he retired in 2010 after 30 years. Actively involved within the HVAC&R Industry, Glynn has been an IRHACE Councillor and is their representative on IIR’s NZ National Council. He brings wide-ranging experience to the Board, which stems from a keen personal interest in ensuring that the HVAC industry maintains a sustainable mechanism for compliance training specific to meet the challenges of a changing environment.

 

Warren Crawley

 

Warren Crawley

Appointed as a member of the Board March 2016 on the nomination of the NZ Institute of Healthcare Engineering. Warren started his career in the NZ Railways prior to entering the Health industry in the late 1980’s. He graduated with NZCE (Electrical) and has REA and REAcap. He graduated from Massey University with a Diploma in Business Studies and a Master of Technology (with Distinction).

In Railways he was Resident Senior Engineering Officer (Signals) and was President of the Wanganui Branch of the Permanent Way Institute. Other work experiences include 24 years working with the Ambulance Service both in volunteer and paid roles as a Paramedic and Ambulance Tutor.

Warren is currently Technical Services Engineer employed by Spotless Services based at MidCentral District Health Board’s Palmerston North Hospital Campus. He is a member of the three Standards Committees overseeing four NZ and Australian Joints Standards and is Secretary of the NZ Institute of Healthcare Engineering.

 

Bruce Hurley

 

Bruce Hurley

Appointed December 2014 as a member of the Board on the nomination of the NZ Electronics Institute. Joining NZPO as a Radio Technician, Bruce qualified with a Radio Technicians Certificate and NZCE (Telecoms). He is an REA.

He has a long career within the telecommunications industry undertaking a variety of technical and management roles as the NZPO transitioned to Telecom and, now, to Spark. His experience included design and deployment of radio networks, field force management and commercial relationship management.

Currently Bruce is Strategic Projects and Performance Manager for Spark utilisinghis technical knowledge to get best value for supplier spend. He also serves as the National / Treasurer for the NZ Electronics Institute.

 

 

 

Phil Huse-White

Appointed as a member of the Board February 2020 on the nomination of the Design Institute of New Zealand (DANZ).

Phil started his career at Works Consultancy Services (now WSP Opus) in 1994 as a civil draughting officer in the Auckland Office working on major motorway projects within the Auckland Region. After 4 years he then moved on to a smaller civil and structural engineering consultancy where he progressed from staff engineer to Associate Director over the 14 years with them. Being a smaller company, this gave Phil the experience and knowledge of seeing a job through from initial project brief, surveying, design, draughting to project supervision and sign-off. In 2012, Phil then decided to form his own civil consulting business which he has grown over the past 8 years and now employs a number of staff.

Phil completed his NZCE (Civil) in 1998, gained REA accreditation in 2004, and more recently REAcap in 2018. One highlight of Phil’s career was working with WaterCare management to ensure that REAs were included in the final version of their Compliance Statement Policy for Producing Water and Wastewater Infrastructure within the Auckland region. This was critical to Phil, being a REA, and being able to continue to practice and run his business successfully where design and construction supervision certification are required. Phil is keen to continue to work with other territorial authorities to ensure that the REA is continued to be recognised as a valuable professional registration within the industry.

Outside work Phil’s interests include his AC Cobra sportscar and spending time with his wife and kids fishing in the Hauraki Gulf.

 

Danny Muthumala

 

Danny Muthumala

Appointed March 2018 as a member of the Board on the nomination of the NZ Institute of Gas Engineers. Danny is qualified with NZCE (Civil) and holds REA.

He has a long career within the Gas Industry undertaking a variety of technical and management roles over the past 35 years. His career in the Gas Industry began in 1983 with the Natural Gas Corporation (NGC) in New Plymouth. In 1986 he joined the local Gas Distribution Company “City Gas” in New Plymouth and has continued his journey in the Gas Industry working for Powerco Ltd as a Project Engineer.

 

Profile of Registrar

Roger Woods

Roger Woods

Roger assumed the EARB Registrar’s role in late July 2018 after a period of familiarisation from May 2018. Roger is qualified with ETC (Electrical) & NZCE (Telecoms). He is an REA. Roger has also completed business studies at university level.

He commenced his career with five years in the fire engineering & electronic security sector in Christchurch. He then moved to Wellington as a technical officer with a Government department. He progressed to become a senior adviser for physical security specialising in electronic systems. For 15 years Roger led a team providing protective security risk advice and consultancy services to Government departments. During this time Roger undertook professional development in New Zealand and the UK.

Roger completed his 34 year government service career in senior management roles in information technology and protective security.